Natural Resources

Efficiently and responsibly managing and protecting our water and land resources for the sustainability, health, safety, and economic benefit of the State of Arkansas

Employee Directory

Administrative Division

Bruce Holland
Director
501 682-3986
Email Bruce Holland
April Harris
Administrative Analyst
(501) 682-3986
Email April Harris
Ryan Benefield P.E.
Deputy Director
501 682-3962
Email Ryan Benefield P.E.
Cynthia Bearden CPA
Accounting Operations Manager
501 219-6387
Email Cynthia Bearden CPA
Amy Chatwood
Computer Support Coordinator
501 682-4963
Email Amy Chatwood
Chris Kelley
GIS Analyst
501 682-3976
Email Chris Kelley
Breegan Andersen
Ecologist Coordinator
501 682-3979
Email Breegan Andersen
Gaylon Stanfield
Computer Support Specialist
501 682-3988
Email Gaylon Stanfield

Legal

Amanda Owens
Legal Services Specialist
501 682-3952
Email Amanda Owens

Fiscal/Personnel Division

Sharonica Crutchfield
Administrative Services Manager
501 219-6324
Email Sharonica Crutchfield
Kary Rideout
Buyer
501 682-1702
Email Kary Rideout
Lynn Wallace
Finance Program Coordinator
501 219-6371
Email Lynn Wallace
Kelly Hearn
Fiscal Support Analyst
501 219-6383
Email Kelly Hearn
Gina Wilson
Accountant I
501 219-6388
Email Gina Wilson

Conservation Division

Bob Fowler
Program Coordinator
501 683-0577
Email Bob Fowler
Jack Clark
Land Resource Specialist
479 871-6135
Email Jack Clark
Tim Hockenberry
Land Resource Specialist
479 871-6136
Email Tim Hockenberry
Monica Hancock
Land Resource Specialist
479 250-7444
Email Monica Hancock
Miccah Barton
Program Coordinator
501-682-3968
Email Miccah Barton

Water Resources Development Division

Mark Bennett
Water Development Division Manager
501 682-3978
Email Mark Bennett
Darla Brooks
Grants Manager
501 682-3977
Email Darla Brooks
Richard Dawson, P.E.
Engineer Supervisor
501 682-3934
Email Richard Dawson, P.E.
Alan Johnson
Engineer
501 682-3974
Email Alan Johnson
Randolph Polk
Engineer
501 682-3973
Email Randolph Polk
Dean Marlin
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-3925
Email Dean Marlin
Dewania Coleman-Jones
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-3926
Email Dewania Coleman-Jones
Joyce Silverman
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-0552
Email Joyce Silverman
Keith Sanders
Program Coordinator
501 682-0554
Email Keith Sanders
Alex Avlos
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-3086
Email Alex Avlos
Debra Dickson
Program Fiscal Manager
501 682-0548
Email Debra Dickson
Martha Washington
Grants Coordinator
501 682-6948
Email Martha Washington
Vernon Lowe
Engineer
501 682-0555
Email Vernon Lowe
David Stowers
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-0545
Email David Stowers
Jonathan Britton
Engineer
501 682-0556
Email Jonathan Britton
Emily Clark
Finance Program Coordinator
501-682-0550
Email Emily Clark
Alyce Briley
Administrative Assistant III
501 682-3960
Email Alyce Briley

Water Resources Management Division

Ryan Benefield P.E.
Acting Water Resources Division Manager
501 682-3962
Email Ryan Benefield P.E.

WMD - Dam Safety/Floodplain Section

Bill Ruck
Engineer Supervisor P.E.
501 682-3981
Email Bill Ruck
Debby Davis
Administrative Specialist III
501 682-3830
Email Debby Davis
Whit Montague
State Climatologist
501 682-3969
Email Whit Montague
Veronica Villalobos-Pogue
Program Coordinator
501-682-3982
Email Veronica Villalobos-Pogue
Stephen Smedley
Engineer
501 682-5219
Email Stephen Smedley
Shelby Schmittou
Ecologist (Community Ratings System Coordinator)
501 682-3907
Email Shelby Schmittou
Jackson Pruss
Environmental Program Coordinator
501 682-3916
Email Jackson Pruss
Shelly Ballard
Grants Analyst
501 683-1994
Email Shelly Ballard

WMD - Groundwater Protection/Management Section

Jim Battreal P.G.
Geology Supervisor
501 682-3904
Email Jim Battreal P.G.
Jacob Harvey
Construction Inspector
501 682-3979
Email Jacob Harvey
Jackie Broach
Administrative Analyst
501 682-3900
Email Jackie Broach
Kathryn Stewart
Water Conservation Specialist
501 682-3972
Email Kathryn Stewart
Carl Barker
Engineer Technician
501 682-1697
Email Carl Barker
Blake Forrest
Professional Geologist
501 682-3983
Email Blake Forrest
Mike Guess
Statistician
501 682-3966
Email Mike Guess

WMD - Nonpoint Source Pollution Management Section

Tony Ramick
AG Division Manager
501 682-3914
Email Tony Ramick
Allen Brown
Program Coordinator
501 682-3902
Email Allen Brown
Steve Stake
Program Coordinator
501 682-3956
Email Steve Stake
Kevin McGaughey
ANRC Program Coordinator
501 682-3908
Email Kevin McGaughey
Robbie Alberson
ANRC Program Coordinator
501 682-3917
Email Robbie Alberson
Laura Brown
Administrative Specialist III
501 682-3985
Email Laura Brown

WMD - State Water Planning Section

Ken Brazil P.E.
Engineer Supervisor
501 682-3980
Email Ken Brazil P.E.
Sue Filat-Alami
Land Resource Specialist
501 682-3909
Email Sue Filat-Alami
Shawn Jackson
ANRC Program Coordinator
501 682-3959
Email Shawn Jackson