Natural Resources

Efficiently and responsibly managing and protecting our water and land resources for the sustainability, health, safety, and economic benefit of the State of Arkansas

Employee Directory

Natural Resources Division Organizational Chart 2021

Administrative Section

Chris Colclasure
Director
501 682-3986
Email Chris Colclasure
April Harris
Administrative Analyst
(501) 682-3986
Email April Harris
Ryan Benefield P.E.
Deputy Director
501 682-3962
Email Ryan Benefield P.E.
Vacant
Administrative Assistant III
501 682-3960
Email
Robert Claxton
Computer Support Coordinator
501 682-4963
Email Robert Claxton
Chris Kelley
GIS Analyst
501 682-3976
Email Chris Kelley
Katie Mann
Ecologist Coordinator
501 682-3979
Email Katie Mann


Gaylon Stanfield
Computer Support Specialist
501 682-3988
Email Gaylon Stanfield

Conservation Section

Megan Perkins
Conservation Program Coordinator
501 682- 3968
Email Megan Perkins
Jack Clark
Land Resource Specialist
479 871-6135
Email Jack Clark
Tim Hockenberry
Land Resource Specialist
479 871-6136
Email Tim Hockenberry
Monica Hancock
Land Resource Specialist
479 250-7444
Email Monica Hancock
Bob Fowler
Environmental Program Coordinator
501-683-0577
Email Bob Fowler
Mary Elizabeth Lea
Agricultural Program Manager
(501) 682-3953
Email Mary Elizabeth Lea
Nick Richardson
Environmental Program Coordinator
501 231-0458
Email Nicholas Richardson
Andrew Gibbons
Land Resource Specialist
501 804-2135
Email Andrew Gibbons

Water Resources Development Section

Mark Bennett
Water Development Division Manager
501 682-3978
Email Mark Bennett
Darla Brooks
Program Fiscal Manager
501 682-3977
Email Darla Brooks
Richard Dawson, P.E.
Engineer Supervisor
501 682-3934
Email Richard Dawson, P.E.
Alan Johnson
Engineer
501 682-3974
Email Alan Johnson
Randolph Polk
Engineer
501 682-3973
Email Randolph Polk
Dean Marlin
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-3925
Email Dean Marlin
Dewania Coleman-Jones
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-3926
Email Dewania Coleman-Jones
Joyce Silverman
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-0552
Email Joyce Silverman
Keith Sanders
Program Coordinator
501 682-0554
Email Keith Sanders
Alex Avlos
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-3086
Email Alex Avlos
Debra Dickson
Program Fiscal Manager
501 682-0548
Email Debra Dickson
Martha Washington
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-6948
Email Martha Washington
Gary Speas
Engineer
501 682-0555
Email Gary Speas
David Stowers
Rural Const Grant/Financial Officer
501 682-0545
Email David Stowers
Josh Burns
Engineer
501 682-3916
Email Josh Burns

Alyce Briley
Administrative Assistant III
501 683-0109
Email Alyce Briley

Vacant
SRF Program Coordinator
501 682-0549
Email

Monique L. Sanders
SRF Accounting Operations Manager
501 682-3921
Email Monique Sanders
Tevin Sharp
Finance Program Coordinator
501-682-0550
Email Tevin Sharp

Vacant
Engineer P.E.
501 682-3949
Email

Vacant
Program Outreach Coordinator
501 682-0547
Email

Water Resources Management Section

Ryan Benefield P.E.
Water Resources Division Manager
501 682-3962
Email Ryan Benefield P.E.

WMD - Dam Safety/Floodplain Section

Whit Montague
Engineer Supervisor
501 682-3969
Email Whit Montague
Toni Brown
Program Coordinator
501-682-3982
Email Toni Brown
Gavin Gray
Program Coordinator
501 682-3907
Email Gavin Gray
Zofia Higginbotham
Mitigation Grants
501 682-3958
Email Zophia Higginbotham
Shelly Ballard
Grants Analyst
501 683-1994
Email Shelly Ballard

Shawn Jackson
NFIP Coordinator/
State Climatologist
501 582-3959
Email Shawn Jackson
Debbie Davis
Administrative Assistant
501 682-3830
Email Debbie Davis

WMD - Groundwater Protection/Management Section

Jim Battreal P.G.
Geology Supervisor
501 682-3904
Email Jim Battreal P.G.
Jacob Harvey
Construction Inspector
501 682-3937
Email Jacob Harvey
Jackie Broach
Administrative Analyst
501 682-3900
Email Jackie Broach
Carl Barker
Environmental Program Coordinator
501 682-1697
Email Carl Barker
Vacant
Engineer Technician
501 682-1697
Email
Blake Forrest
Professional Geologist
501 682-3983
Email Blake Forrest
Mike Guess
Statistician
501 682-3966
Email Mike Guess

WMD - Nonpoint Source Pollution Management Section

Vacant
AG Division Manager
501 682-3914
Email
Allen Brown
Environmental Program Coordinator
501 682-3902
Email Allen Brown
Savannah Riddle
Program Coordinator
501 682-3956
Email Savannah Riddle
Kevin McGaughey
Program Coordinator
501 682-3908
Email Kevin McGaughey
Vacant
Program Coordinator
501 682-3917
Email
Laura Brown
Administrative Specialist III
501 682-3985
Email Laura Brown

WMD - State Water Planning Section

Vacant
Engineer Supervisor
501 682-3980
Email
Sue Filat-Alami
Land Resource Specialist
501 682-3909
Email Sue Filat-Alami
Vacant
Program Coordinator
Phone
Email
Josh Burns
State Water Compliance Engineer
501 682-3916
Email Josh Burns
Supporting, Protecting, and Growing Arkansas Agriculture and Forestry
Contact Us
1 Natural Resources Dr.
Little Rock, AR
72205
Email
(501) 225-1598